COVID-19 Economic Relief and Recovery Response

Following Mayor Ted Wheeler’s declaration of emergency on March 12, the City of Portland  formed a COVID-19 Economic Relief and Stabilization Framework and identified teams to guide the city’s response to the economic impact of the pandemic through recommendations and collaboration.

Economic Relief and Stabilization Strategy November 2020

Framework & Implementation

Economic Impact Response Teams

NameOrganization
Alan HipólitoSuma
Alice Cuprill ComasOregon Health & Science University
Andre MiddletonFriends of Noise
Andrea Paluso Family Forward
Andrew ColasColas Construction
Andrew HoanPortland Business Alliance
Andrew McGoughWorksystems, Inc.
Annette MattsonMt. Hood Community College
Anthony DeloneySelf Enhancement Inc.
Ashley HenryBusiness for a Better Portland
Brian BerryOMSI
Camille Applin-JonesKaiser Permanente
Carmen CastroHispanic Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce
Christian KaylorState of Oregon
Christine Chin RyanSynergy HQ & Prosper Portland CERE
Cobi LewisUmpqua Bank
Curtis RobinholdPort of Portland
Dmitri PalmateerOregon State Treasurer
Duncan HwangJade District / Asian Pacific American Network of Oregon
Ed Ariniello US Outdoor Store
Emerald BoguePort of Portland
Emma McilroyCEO Wildfang
Eric CressUrban Development Partners
Evelyn LiuAsian Pacific American Chamber of Commerce
Felisa HaginsService Employees International Union
James Alan ParkerOregon Native American Chamber
Jan MasonPhilippine American Chamber of Commerce
Jeana WoolleyJM Woolley & Associates
Jeff CurtisRose Festival
Jeff MillerTravel Portland
Jeff RenfroMultnomah County Economist
Jim BrunbergRevolution Hall & Mississippi Studios
Jim MarkMelvin Mark
Joe McFerrin IIPortland Opportunities Industrialization Center
John TolbertBlack American Chamber of Commerce
John WasiutynskiMultnomah County
Jon IsaacsPortland Business Alliance
Jorge GuerraOregon Association of Minority Entrepreneurs
Joy ChurchVenture Portland
Julia Brim EdwardsNike
Juliana LukasikAt Large Films
Katy Ho (Dr.)Portland Community College
Kenechi OnyeagusiPBDG
Kurt HuffmanChefStable
Lee Po ChaImmigrant Community Refugee Organization
Lisa Skari (Dr.)Mt. Hood Community College
Lynn PetersonMetro
Madison CarioRACC
Marcus MundyCoalition of Communities of Color
Melissa DruggeBusiness Oregon
Melissa FreemanOregon Community Foundation
Michele ReevesCivilis Consultants
Mitch DaughertyBuilt Oregon
Nate McCoyNational Association of Minority Contractors-Oregon 
Nita ShahMESO
Oscar AranaNAYA
Paul PhilpottPacific NW Carpenters Union
Paul SlymanMetro
Rachel WhitesidePROTEC17
Raihana AnsaryRegional Solutions
Rana UzzamanPortland Youth Builders and Prosper Portland Council for Economic and Racial Equity
Randy MillerProduce Row
Rebecca StavenjortMult. Co. COS Lori Stegmann Dist. 4
Robin WangAscent Funding
Román HernándezTroutman Sanders
Rosaline HuiPortland Chinese Times
Sarah ShaoulGrief Gratitude & Greatness Consulting
Sce PikeIOTAS
Skip NewberryTechnology Association of Oregon
Tammy Marquez-OldhamPCC SBDC
Tavo CruzProsper Portland Board
To Be ConfirmedGreater Portland, Inc.
Tom Colett LiUNA
Tom HughesAdidas
Vail HortonINCIGHT
Wally Van ValkenburgStoel Rives
Willy MyersColumbia Pacific Building Trades Council
City of Portland MembersOffice/Bureau
Mayor Ted Wheeler & TeamMayor's Office
Commissioner Hardesty & TeamOffice of Commissioner Hardesty
Marshall Runkle & TeamOffice of Commissioner Eudaly
Tim CrailOffice of Commissioner Fritz
Andrea DurbinBureau of Planning & Sustainability - Director
Elisabeth PerezMHCRC - Office for Community Tech
Elizabeth Edwards​Office of Government Relations
Josh Harwood​City Economist
Kimberly Branam & TeamProsper Portland
Markisha Smith (Dr.)City of Portland
Michelle Kirby & TeamInterim CFO
Mike Meyers​ & TeamPortland Bureau of Emergency Management
Rebecca Esau & TeamBureau of Development Services
Shannon CallahanPortland Housing Bureau

Work Groups

Work Groups are formed to provide feedback and recommendations on specific focus areas. These ad hoc groups provide distinct recommendations on specific topics based on needs identified by the Economic Recovery Task Force. Participation includes members of the Task Force and other interested community members.

The initial Work Groups  focused on areas that were identified by the Economic Recovery Task Force at its March 20 meeting as both urgent and actionable. Task Force members have proposed additional Work Groups which have formed more recently. 

Task Force members are given the opportunity to join Work Groups and recommend additional Work Group members who are not represented on the Task Force. Staff from Prosper Portland, the mayor’s office, and city commissioners’ offices also solicit additional interest in Work Groups specific to the focus area. Prosper Portland staff selected co-chairs for each Work Group based on interest as well as a balance of expertise and perspectives in driving the conversation. 

NameOrganization
Anthony DeloneySelf Enhancement Inc
Benjamin DuncanMultnomah County Office of Diversity & Equity​
Carmen CastroHispanic Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce​
James ParkerOregon Native American Chamber​
Jan MasonPhilippine American Chamber of Commerce​
Juan BarrazaPortland State Center for Entrepreneurship​
Kenechi OnyeagusiProfessional Business Development Group​
Matthew SerresDisability Rights Oregon​
Rana UzzamanPortland YouthBuilders & Prosper Portland Council for Economic & Racial Equity ​
Robin WangVibrant Future
Victoria LaraLara Media Services​
Yuri Sernande Asian Pacific American Chamber of Commerce​
City of Portland MembersOffice/Bureau
Andrea PastorBureau of Planning and Sustainability​
Claire AdamsickOffice of Commissioner Amanda Fritz​
Dr. Markisha Smith, co-chairOffice of Equity and Human Rights​
Derek BradleyOffice of Commissioner JoAnn Hardesty​
Hannah HollowayOffice of Commissioner Chloe Eudaly​
Khanh TranOffice of Mayor Ted Wheeler
Mayra Arreola, co-chairProsper Portland
NameOrganization
Alan Hipólito, co-chairSuma
Adelle PomeroyFree Geek
Alyshia MacaysaSCPDX Equity Consulting Advisor​
Andrea ValderramaCoalition of Communities of Color​
Gabriela Rodriguez BeronTechnology Justice Advocate ​
Jackie Murphy NE STEAM Coalition​
Jessica LiuMetroEast Community Media​
Jesse AronsonWorksystems, Inc.​
John WasiutynskiMultnomah County​
Kaeti NambaNative American Youth & Family Center (NAYA)​
Loreta BoskovicARC of Multnomah-Clackamas​
Marcelino AlvarezFresh Consulting​
Matt SerresDisability Rights Oregon​
Matthew TimberlakeMultnomah County Library​
Nandini RanganathanCETI
Rick TuroczyPIE
Sabine RearCommunity Vision
Stacey TriplettWorksystems Inc
Vena Rainwater​
Yvette Perez-ChavezSCPDX Equity Consulting Advisor​
City of Portland MembersOffice/Bureau
Elisabeth Perez, co-chairOffice of Community Technology
Kevin Martin, co-chairBureau of Planning & Sustainability
Aaron FoxBureau of Emergency Management
Christine KendrickBureau of Planning & Sustainability /Smart City PDX​
Christine LlobregatBureau of Planning & Sustainability
Danny GradyBureau of Planning & Sustainability
Derek BradlyOffice of Commissioner JoAnn Hardesty
Everett WildOffice of Mayor Ted Wheeler
Hannah HollowayOffice of Commissioner Chloe Eudaly
Jaimes ValdezBureau of Planning & Sustainability /Portland Clean Energy Fund​
Jared WienerProsper Portland
Judith MowryOffice of Equity and Human Rights​
Kenya WilliamsCommunity & Civic Life​
Krista GustBureau of Planning & Sustainability
Mayra ArreolaProsper Portland
Meeseon KwonOffice of Commissioner Amanda Fritz
Rebecca GibbonsOffice of Community Technology
Rebecca GibbonsBureau of Emergency Management
NameOrganization
Edy Martinez, co-chairNAYA
Eric Cress, co-chairUrban Development Partners​
Jacob FalkinburgVenture Portland
Jeana WoolleyJM Woolley and Associates​
Jim MarkMelvin Mark
John WasiutynskiMultnomah County
Kate FagerholmMetro
Kate MerrillCentral Eastside Industrial Council​
Kelly RossNAIOP Oregon​
Lyndsey WestgaardCommercial Association of Brokers​
Michele Reeves Civilis Consultants​
Randy MillerProduce Row
Rebecca StavenjordMultnomah County, Dist 4​
Sce PikeIOTAS
Susan StewardBOMA
Teresa CarrPort of Portland
City of Portland MembersOffice/Bureau
Andrés OswillOffice of Commissioner Chloe Eudaly​
Asena LawrenceOffice of Mayor Ted Wheeler
Joana Filgueiras, co-chairProsper Portland
Lisa AbuafProsper Portland
Matthew TschaboldPortland Housing Bureau
Pauline GobleCity Office of Management & Finance Facilities
NameOrganization
Amy RuizSmart Growth Oregon
Dietrich WeilandMackenzie
Ellen MillerOregon Homebuilders Association
Emerald BoguePort of Portland
Ezra HammerOregon Homebuilders Association
Jan MasonMackenzie & Philippine American Chamber of Commerce​
Jill ShermanGerding Edlen
Jon IsaacsPortland Business Alliance
Keith LachowiczRegional Arts & Culture Council
Kenechi OnyeagusiProfessional Business Development Group​
Mark LongOregon Homebuilders Association
Mike SalsgiverAssociated General Contractors Oregon-Columbia Chapter​
Nate McCoyNAMCO
Paul SlymanMetro
Rana Uzzaman, co-chairPortland Youth Builders & Council for Economic & Racial Equity ​
Susan StewardBOMA
Willy Myers, co-chairColumbia Pacific Building Trades Council​
City of Portland MembersOffice/Bureau
Amanda WatsonOffice of Mayor Ted Wheeler
Andy Peterson, co-chairBureau of Development Services​
Dan SperoProsper Portland
Eric EngstromBureau of Planning and Sustainability​
John CardenasProsper Portland
Josh HarwoodCity of Portland Budget Office​
Kathleen BrenesCity Procurement​
Karl Dinkelspiel, co-chairProsper Portland
Karl LisleCity of Portland, Office of Management and Finance​
Matthew TschaboldPortland Housing Bureau
NameOrganization
Amanda LowthianTravel Portland
Ashley HenryBBPDX
Christine Chin-RyanSynergy Consulting, Inc. & Council for Economic & Racial Equity ​
Daniel KlinkertOld Town Community Association​
Duncan Hwang, co-chairAPANO
Ed ArinielloUS Outdoor Store​
Evelyn LiuAPACC
Jeff MillerTravel Portland
Johnell BellBusiness owner
Lizzy CastonBBPDX
Mark DarienzoJobs with Justice
Mitch DaughertyBuilt Oregon
Rebecca StavenjordMultnomah County
Ricardo Lujan-ValerioLatino Network
Rick TuroczyPortland Incubator Experiment​
Sarah ShaoulBusiness owner
Skip Newberry, co-chairTechnology Association of Oregon​
Stephen GreenBICEP, Pensole Academy
Teri Karren-KeithBeneficial Bank
City of Portland MembersOffice/Bureau
Asena LawrenceOffice of Mayor Ted Wheeler
Dan Spero, co-chairProsper Portland
Jamey DuhamelOffice of Commissioner Chloe Eudaly
Karl Dinkelspiel, co-chairProsper Portland
Karl LisleOffice of Management and Finance​
Les Spitler, co-chairCity Procurement
Matt GierachDebt Management
Shea Flaherty-Betin, co-chairProsper Portland
NameOrganization
Andre MiddletonFriends of Noise
Andrea ValderramaCoalition of Communities of Color​
Barbara TimperWorksystems Inc
Brian BerryOMSI
Pastor Ed WilliamsMt. Olivet Church​
Helen DeltosoRegional Arts & Culture Council
Madison Cario, co-chairRegional Arts & Culture Council
Jeff CurtisPortland Rose Festival
Jenny StadlerPHAME PDC​
Jim WhiteNon-Profit Association of Oregon​
Keith LachowiczRegional Arts & Culture Council
Miranda Mishan, co-chairNAYA
Marcus MundyCoalition of Communities of Color​
Reed BrodersonMetro
Robin WangAscent Funding​
Rosaline HuiPortland Chinese Times
Scott KermanBlanchet House
Scott ShowalterOregon Symphony
City of Portland MembersOffice/Bureau
Amanda WatsonOffice of Mayor Ted Wheeler
Andrés OswillOffice of Commissioner Chloe Eudaly
Damian CrowderProsper Portland
Dana DeKlyenProsper Portland
Ginger DamronGrants Office
Giyen KimOffice of Management and Finance​
Khanh TranOffice of Mayor Ted Wheeler
Karl Dinkelspiel, co-chairProsper Portland
Karl Lisle, co-chairOffice of Management and Finance​
Sue LewisProsper Portland
NameOrganization
Adriana MirandaCausa
Alan HipólitoVerde/Suma​
Aldo MedinaHacienda CDC
Andrea ValderramaCoalition of Communities of Color​
Carmen CastroHispanic Metropolitan Chamber​
Jenny LeeAPANO
Kelsey ProvoInnovation Law Lab
Laura HansonRegional Disaster Preparedness Organization
María GarciaNew Portlanders Policy Commission​
Osmani R. Alcaraz-OchoaVoz Workers' Rights Education Project​
Ricardo Lujan-ValerioLatino Network
Román D. HernándezTroutman Sanders, LLP ​
City of Portland MembersOffice/Bureau
Amy Fleck-RoseteProsper Portland
Andrés OswillOffice of Commissioner Chloe Eudaly
Asena LawrenceOffice of Mayor Ted Wheeler
Derek BradleyOffice of Commissioner JoAnn Hardesty
Hannah HollowayOffice of Commissioner Chloe Eudaly
Joseph PuenteOffice of Mayor Ted Wheeler
Kelly Haines, co-chairWorksystems Inc
Liza Morehead, co-chairWorksystems Inc
Stacy CowanOffice of Government Relations

If you have questions about the Economic Relief and Stabilization Framework or recommendations you would like the Task Force or Work Groups to be aware of, please contact Andrea Gall.

Documents